EFFECTS OF ANTIOXIDANTS AND AGE ON OXUGEN STRESS BY VIGOROUS EXERCISE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mitsuru  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION,DIVISON OF HEALTH PROMPTION,LABORATORY HEAD, 健康増進部, 室長 (20192289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITKE Yutaka  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION,DIVISON OF HEALTH PROMOTION,LABORATOR, 栄養研究所・健康増進部, 室長 (00136334)
UMEGAKI Keizo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION,DIVISON OF APPLIED FOOD SCIENCE,LABOR, 栄養研究所・応用食品部, 室長 (60191920)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAEROBIX EXERCISE / SWIMMING / DOWNHILL-RUNNING / OGYGEN RADICAL / LIPID PEROXIDE / DNA DAMAGE / VITAMIN C / VITAMIN E / 持久性運動 / β-カロテン / グルタチオン / DNA損傷度
Research Abstract
We studied antioxidative function in response to exercise by using animal and humans. In animal studies. we observed increased level of lipid peroxide in plasma and skeletal muscle after 90-min swimming exercise, and lower level of plasma vitamin C was observed rats one day after swimming. One bout of down-hill running in rats induced higher increase of plasma CPK activity with higher level of plasma lipid peroxide, and although plasma CPK activity returned to the resting level 48 hr after tunning, plasma antiocidant vitamines remained to the lower level compared with pre-exercise state. We evaluated DNA damage induced by one bout or repeated bouts of vigorous exercise in trained and untrained men. Spontaneous DNA damage in lymphocytes did not increase until 30 min after one bout of vigorous running in both trained and untrained men. The trained subjects had higher spontaneous DNA damage in lymphocytes and higher plasma CPK activity at the resting stale. The spontaneous DNA damage showed significant posotive correlation with plasma CPK activity, indicating that oxidative DNA damage in lymphocytes could be occured by extensive exercise, and might be closely associated with muscle damage. In addition, well-trained smimmers who had adequate antioxidative vitamins (vitamin C : 200-290mg/day, vitamin E : 7-12mg/day) maintained in the normal range of plasma vitamins (vitamin C : 1.1mg/dl, vitamin E : 11-12ug/ml). These studies suggest that adequate intke of antioxidative vitamins might be required for protecting oxidative damage induced by exercise.