RESEARCH ON PHYSICAL FITNESS LEVEL NECESSARY FOR INDFEPENDENT LIFE IN ELDERLY PEOPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Yutaka  DIVISION OF HEALTH PROMOTION,NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION,HEAD, 健康増進部, 室長 (00136334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMUTA Mamoru  DIVISION OS HEALTH PRPMOTION,NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION,Head, 栄養研究所・健康増進部, 室長 (50112850)
HIGHCHI Mithuru  DIVISION OF HEALTH PROMOTION,NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION,Head, 栄養研究所・健康増進部, 室長 (20192289)
OHTA Toshiki  DIVISION OF HEALTH PROMOTION,NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION,Chief, 栄養研究所・健康増進部, 部長 (00160507)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselderly people / physicaly independence / daily physical activity / step rate / physical fitness / leg extensor power / lactate threshold / energy expenditure / 日常生活活動量 / 脚力 / 歩数計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to describe the relationships among energy expenditure in daily living, leg extensor power, and lactate threshold (LT) to clear the physical fitness level necessary for independent life in older people. The subjects of this study were 25 volunteers (6 maled and 19 females).healthy and living independently. Their mean age was 67 years (range from 60 to 79 years).
(1) Relationship between daily physical activity level and physical fitness
It is proved that the activity level of dily living in elderly people is low and most of walking of dily living are intermittent. Daily energy expenditure correlated positively with LT and leg extensor power. It is concluded that elderly people who maintain a physically active life-style do not experience the decline in aerobic work capacity and muscle function (leg extensor power) in elderly people.
(2) Effect of daily physical activity on physical fitness
We examined the change of led extensor power, LT and pedometer score (number of steps) to ascertain the change of physical fitness which are influenced by a change of physiological function by ageing or daily physical activity. Leg extansor power, LT and pedometer score were measured in healthy elderly proples after one or two years. There were no significant change of leg extensor power and LT.But the decrease in number of steps correlated positively with LT.It was suggested that physical fitness is tends to be more related to physical activity level than to aging on elderly people below 75 years of age.