A comparative study on changing Chinatowns in the U.S.A., Southeast Asia, and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionToyo University (1997)
Akita University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kiyomi  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00166662)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChinatown / Chinese / overseas Chinese / ethnic Chinese / Yokohama / Kobe / Southeast Asia / U.S.A. / 長崎 / ニューヨーク
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to discuss changing Chinatowns in the United States of America, Southeast Asia, and Japan, and to consider their regional characteristics.
The investigator has collected various books, articles, and statistical data on Chinatowns, and has made data bases of the bibliographies on Chinatowns by computer. He carried out field researches in the three main Chinatowns in Japan such as Yokohama, Kobe, Nagasaki, and in the Chinatowns in Southeast Asian cities such as Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Jakarta.
All of the Chinatowns in Japan are making unique commercialized ethnic towns. Although some old Chinatowns in the United States such those in San Francisco and New York are sightseeing places, new Chinatowns have developed in the suburbs of metropolises as new comers from mainland China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Southeast Asia, and so on, increased. Main function of the Chinatowns in Southeast Asia is to offer economical, social, and cultural services to the ethnic Chinese. So most Chinatowns in Southeast Asia are not popular regions for domestic tourism.