Studies of urban systems of the U.S.A., Australia, Italy and Canada from the Standpoint of the economic management function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazutoshi  Aichi University of Education Crography Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109365)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordseconomic management function / urban system / functional relations / 本社 / 支所 / SMSA
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the urban systems of the U.S.A., Australia, Italy and Canada from the standpoint of the economic management function, This study aims not only to analyze the urban systems of these countries but also to compare these countries and the other countries which I have analyzed.
About the U.S.A., I can indicate that the U.S.A.does not have any city with many head offices of big enterprises. From this point, New York is the number one city in the U.S.A.. But New York has only 4.3% of all big enterprises' head offices in the U.S.A.. About the number of branches, Chicago is the number one city in the U.S.A.. The position of New York is 8th in this point. Washington D.C.is the capital of the U.S.A., but this capital does not have many head offices nor many branches. About Australia and Italy, I analyzed the aspect of head offices. In Australia, Sydney has the most head offices. The second city is Melbourne. In Italy, Rome has the most head offices. Canberra is the capital of Ausralia. But, this city does not have many head offices. This situation is similar to the one of the U.S.A.and West Germany, where Bonn, despite being the capital, does not have many head offices nor many branches. Political systems and historical factors are very important for this aspect of urban systems in these three countries.
Toronto has the most head offices among Canadian cities. Montreal and Calgary have many head offices, too. About the branches, Montreal is the number one city in Canada. Toronto and Montreal are two importan cities in Canada from the standpoint of this function. Big enterprises based in these two countries have many branches in the other city. From the results of this study, I can conclude that these two big cities have strong functional relations with each other.