The historical-geographical study of the relationship between the regional difference of cotton growing and the coditon of irrigation in Nara basin in Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kimiya  Aich University of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80135392)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEdo period / cotton growing / Yamato basin / Nara basin / pond irrigation / cotton growing in paddy field / historical geography / 近世綿作 / 綿作率 / 溜池灌漑 / 綿作率の地域差 / 田畑輪換 / 節水農法 / からけ作
Research Abstract
It is known that the cotton growing in Nara basin was performed in paddy field and it declined by several affairs. But such decline didn't occur uniformly in Nara basin. Why such regional diffrence occured? This study aims to make clear such regional diffrence from the point of the condition of irrigation.
In this study I found the ratio of cotton growing of many villages in Nara basin and studied the regional diffrence. It was found that the ratio of cotton growing in paddy field was the highest in Toichi, Shikijou county, higher in Yamabe, Soekaki county. Secondly I divided into four types of transition of cotton growing as following. The first type is that cotton growing in paddy field declined in early time in Edo period. The reason is thought that these area was rich on condition of irrigation so that they could change cotton to rice growing. The second type is that cotton growing declined at end of Edo period. in these area they constructed new pond or repaired old pond and by doing it hte condion of irrigation changed for the better. The third type is that cotton growing became active tempolary in the late Edo period. In this type there were no relationship between cotton growing and irrigation condition except for the influence of the destroy of pond bank by the earthquake in the late Edo period. The last type is that the same ratio of cotton growing was kept in Edo period. In this type the improvement of irrigation was not done in Edo period. It is guessed that the regional difference of cotton growing in Nara basin has some relationships with the condition of pond irrigation.