Literature Review on "White Revolution" in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NAKASATO Tuguo  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044343)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIndian Village / Cooperative Dairying / White Revolution / Operation Flood / インド / 酪農 / 酪農協同組合 / 農林女性 / ミルク生産
Research Abstract
There are some dificulties for Japanese in collecting the research papers and books on "white Revolution" other than the monthly journal Economic and Political Weekly.
Especially, we have difficulty getting some special reports on the "Operation Flood" project published by the Goverment National Dairy Development Board located at Anand in Gujarat State, the Western part of India.
During my two years research period, I happily collected a lot of special government reports and many kinds of research papers on "Operation Flood" project to circulate milk based on the Anand pattern (a kind ofmilk marketing system). On the other hand, I have not been able to analyze the reports satisfactorily, but yet I am publishing this report entitled "Literature Review on White Revolution in India".
My research report is composed of three parts. In the first chapter, I have mainly summarized the outline of "Operation Flood" project. In the next chapter, I have made clear the developmental process of dairy cooperatives in India from the viewpoint of the targets, achievements and evaluation in each of the three phases of "Operation Flood". In the third chapter, I have summarized important research papers on the "Operation Flood" debate : Goverment and NDDB naturally supported the project and others including journalists and university professors, oppose it. The main opposing views were declared at the research workshop on "Operation Flood" hosted by the Center for Development Studies, Trivandrum, from December 1-5,1986.
These viewpoints are categorized as follows : (1) Basic Production Aspects, (2) Organization of Production, (3) Dairy Co-operatives and Social Change, (4) Centralisation and Decentralisation in Livestock and Dairy Development and (5) The Question of Foregn Aid.