Geographical Studies on the Bases of Green Tourism in terms of Sustainable Rural and Agricultural Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Geography, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50169827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIDO Akiko  Gunma Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50206629)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgreen tourism / soft green tourism / hard green tourism / environmental resources / rurality / sustainablity / linkage between urban and rural areas / productive green land / 都市近郊 / 緑地環境 / 多機能性 / 福祉リゾート / 過疎地域 / 高齢化 / 持続可能な農業・農村システム / 市街地型グリーンツーリズム / 近郊型クリーンツーリズム / 近郊外縁型クリーンツーリズム / 遠郊型グリーンツーリズム / 環境資源利用 / 多目的機能の土地利用 / 近郊型グリーンツーリズム / 近郊外縁型グリーンツーリズム / 地域活性化 / 農村景観
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to make clear the development and its bases of green tourism in terms of sustainable rural and agricultural system. Green tourism regions in the Kanto district were divided into three types with their distributional pattern and distinctive function ; rural life type, farm production type, and mixed type of rural life and farm production. These types have been orderly distributed in the Kanto district according to the distance from Tokyo metropolitan center.
The rural life type and the mixed type are distributed in outer suburban area and rural hinterland of Tokyo metropolitan area respectively. Although rural tourism in both areas has been mainly developed with such hard establishments as resort hotels, golf courses and skiing ground, its hard green tourism has not been contributed to sustainable rural and agricultural system. In some cases sustainable rural and agricultural system has been successful with the application of rurality and environmental resources to the development of rural areas.
On the other hand, farm production type has been distributed in both suburban and urbanisation promotion areas. In these area there are many cases of linkage between urban and rural areas through gate shops and direct sales of farm production. Such soft green tourism has playd an important role in the conservation of productive green land and living environment, so that sustainable rural and agricultural system has been successful with the application of fresh and inexpensive farm production to the linkage between farmers and city dweller.