Research in Spatial Variation of Distance-decay Effect in Intra-metropolitan Migration
Project/Area Number |
07680171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (30115787)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | migration / distance-decay effect / expansion method / shift-share analysis / 大都市圏 / 距離効果 / 外国人 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Distance-decay parameter estimates derived from the spatial interaction model for intra-metropolitan migration were analyzed. The study area here was the Keihanshin Metropolitan Area, defined in 1990 population census by the Statistics Bureau, Management and Coordination Agency. The parameter estimates tended to be less negative in eastern half of the study area, while more negative in western half. Such a variation were influenced by location of the unit areas concerned within the study area. Thus, the initial model was "expanded" into the terminal model by substituting the function having the estimates as dependent variable and location data (longitude and latitude) as independent variables. This is an application of Casetti's expansion method. However, new estimates of distance-decay parameter were not necessarily linked with previous arguments satisfactorily. (2) Under lying factors of recent migration changes of the Tokyo Metropolitan Area since the 1970s, a major focal point of the Japanese migration system, were elucidated by time-series analyzes. 3) With regard to the migration turnarounds observed in the decades of the 1970s and 1980s, we assumed the demographic event (specifically, changing supply of young adults due to changing fertility in the postwar period) as a possible cause. Then, its contribution was confirmed by using the shift-share analysis.