A Historical-geografical Study on Fields in Japan chiefly in the Ancient Times and the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshikazu  Japan Women's University, Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90223164)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapan / the Ancient Times / the Middle Ages / Fields / Nohata (Nohata) / Yamahata (Yamahata) / 山畑 / 畑作 / 山畑(焼畑) / 平畠(里畠)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify various figures of fields which were cultivated in the Japanese ancient times and the Middle Ages and to further advance the investigation of fields focusing on the defference of their productivity. The things which have been clarified so far are summed up as follows.
It is considered that the recognition of Nohata and Ymahata with the difference of its productivity was made in the mid-Heian period. Though ancient historical materials are seldom to be found, those of the post-Middle Ages remain intact. It is judge that Nohata and Yamahata continued to exist not only from the ancient times and the Middle Ages but also to the period after the early modern times. Also, it is thought that in the earlier Middle Ages, Kamakura-bakufu fully understood the importance of Nohata and Yamahata, and recognized its existence officially. It is also true of samurai class and the nobility, and in addition, the people of temples and shrines and farmers.
The historical materials which are related to Nohata and Yamahata widely remain, spreading from the Tohoku district to the Kyushu district. It is considered that Nohata and Yamahata were cultivatid in various places of Japan. The Nohata and Yamahata were cultivated along the banks of rivers and moreover in the city areas, not to mention those which existed in the Kanto and the Kyushu district.
Although the productivity of Nohata and Yamahata was inferior, its size was officially measured and a lower tax was imposed in proportion to the productivity. As agricultural products in summer, millets, barnyard millets, upland rice plants, soybeans, red beans, mulberries, flax, and so forth were grown and as those in winter wheat was mainly raised.