Enlargement of Forest cooperative associations and their regional conditions
Project/Area Number |
07680175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yoshihisa Aichi Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70068823)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | forest cooperative association / merging the forest cooperative association / spacial enlargement of the forest cooperative association / regional type of merging forest cooperative association / a law to aid the merging forest cooperative association / recession of forest economy / mountain area / management of forest / 林業経営 / 林野経営 / 地域林業の再編成 / 林業の機械化 |
Research Abstract |
This study is to clear the process of spacial enlargement of each forest cooperative associations and their regional conditions from 1963 in Japan. The number of forest cooperative associations have been decreased due to merge their each neighboring ones. At first, they were done to coincide with the new municipalities which were borne by uniting each other. After that, some new large forest cooperative associations were established to merge over their ranges of municipalities to deal with more their works. New policy to aid to merge the forest cooperative associations had also influenced to advance their merging. As a result, we can find four types of merging of forest cooperative associations of each prefecture. A type is the case of prefectures of constant advance of merging of forest cooperative associations. B type is the case of prefectures of recent advance of merging ones. C type is the case of prefectures of finishing merging ones at the beginning of this term. D type is the prefectures of case of undoing to merge ones. These types are arranged spacially from D type which are located in the urban areas. to A type which are located in remoter areas from central urban areas. Thes merging cases have been supported by the policies of forestry of Japanese government : At the same time, the conditions that a lot of people moved from mountain areas to urban areas and economic activities in these mountain areas were changed to very weak were also very important factors to merge ones.