Landscape-ecological study on the conservation of nature and landscape of the rural planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu-Sangyo University (1996)
Miyazaki Sangyo-keiei University (1995)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hideji  Kyushu-Sangyo University, Commerce Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60240222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Motosuke  Meiji University Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (60061719)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsconservation of nature / conservation of landscape / rural planning / landscape-ecology / Germany / MIYAKONOJO-city / 農村環境整備 / 環境保全型農地整備 / ビオトープ / 自然再生化 / 親水機能 / 遊水池
Research Abstract
Since 1970's one of the purpose of the rural planning in Western Europe was the conservation of natur and landscape in the countryside. In consequence, Western Europe had developed the diversified nature and beautiful landscape in the countryside. In japan, the main purpose of the rural planning is still the rationalization of agriculture, therefore most of the traditional rural landscape has changed by the farmland consolidation or the river improvement into the monotonous landscape.
This project aims at the investigation of a landscape-ecological method to attempt the rural planning with the conservation of nature and landscape in Japan.
Main outlines of this research are as follows ;
(1) We have pigeonholed the literature on the rural planning and farmland consolidation in Germany, and added to the bibliographical introductions.
(2) We made a following facts clear from Japanese literature. The researches of the rural planning with the conservation of nature and landscape began in 1980's by the scholars. But Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries began a project of such kind in 1990's, and has been attempting a model plan of eco-village since 1995.
(3) In the survey area (YOKOICHI-district, MIYAKONOJO-city, MIYAZAKI-Pref.), where is doing the farmland consolidation as in the past, we attempt a rural planning with the conservation of nature and landscape from a landscape-ecological viewpoint. We attached great importance to biotop in this area, especially biotop of the ox-bow lake.