Bando Kannon pilgrimage in the early modern times - Pilgrims from Kanto and Koshin Area -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yutaka  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Section of Environmental Education, Stuff of the Section (30250153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Mitsutoshi  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Section of Earth Science, Chief of the Section (80250132)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBando pilgrimage / diary of pilgrimage / stone monument / Kanto Area / Koshin Area / 坂東観音巡礼 / 納経帳 / 石造文化財
Research Abstract
Bando pilgrimage site is located in Kanto Area. The pilgrimage consists of 33 sacred stations called "Hudasyo", and it was one of the most popular Kannon pilgrimages in Japan.
To investigate the changing numbers of pilgrims and pilgrimage route, inscriptions of the stone monuments which were built to commemorate the completion of pilgrimage and diaries of pilgrimage were analyzed.
The results are as follows; 1. Stone monuments began to be built by Bando pilgrims from the mid-17th century in Kanto and Koshin district. Number of monuments increased in the 18th century, and reached a peak in the early 19th century from the late 18th century. 2.(1) According to the diaries of pilgrimage, pilgrims from remote locations had the tendency to complete the pilgrimage at once. For example, pilgrims from Hakuba-Otari region in Nagano Prefecture completed the Bando pilgrimage all at once. Pilgrims from Awa region in Chiba Prefecture completed the Bando pilgrimage on the way to and from Dewa-sanzan pilgrimage at once. 2.(2) In addition to Bando pilgrimage, inscriptions commemorating the completion of Chichibu , Saigoku, Sikoku and Dewa-sanzan pilgrimages could also be found on the monuments. Especially, completion of Saigoku-Chichibu-Bando pilgrimage, which was called "Hyaku (hundred) Kannon" pilgrimage , was one of the main pilgrimages. The number of the inscriptions of Bando pilgrimage was lower than those of Saigoku or Chichibu pilgrimage. The large number of the inscription of Chichibu is considered to be due to the fact that Chichibu pilgrimage was short and easy-to-pilgrimage. The large number of the inscription of Saigoku is considered to be due to the fact that pilgrims had the tendency to go pilgrimage in remote locations. 3. In addition to Hudasyo, pilgrims following Bando pilgrimage route visited other temples as possible hoping that their prayers might be answered.