A STUDY ON SUSTAINABLE USE OF SOIL RESOURCES RELATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ANDISOLS AND VEGETATION CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10175119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Haruo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (20236615)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKuroboku-soil / Vegetation control / Ancient Living / Sustainable use of soil resources / 炭素固定能 / 土壌酸性 / 二次林 / 焼畑 / 放牧 / 採草
Research Abstract
The relationship between the development of Andisols and the ancient land use system was studied by investigation on Andisols distributed in Japan accoiding to two points of view, soil formation and geographical distribution. The objective of this study is to evaluate the influence of vegetation control on soil conservation and discuss the significance of sustainable use of Andisols soil resources. The geographical distribution of Andisols show correspondence with the development of grassland closely related to ancient livings, represented by ancient! medieval age grazing records and excavated articles of horse bones. From preliminary studies on pitfalls, it is inferred that the nececssity of sustainable grassland control for effective hunting influenced the development of Andisol.
The formation of Light colored Andisols in the upland of Kanto district shows good correspondence with the ancient rains of iron manufacture. Furthermore, the light colored Andisols developed in the upland of … More Moroyaina in Saitama prefecture, is characterized with low humification degree and relatively large amount of boreal phytolith grains. These fingings support the influence of vegetation control on Andisol formation in the needs of secondary forests as fuel. These secondary forest, which distribute along the axis of northwest winter monsoon, accompanies the function to conserve surface soil from wind erosion.
The characteristics of Andisols formed under sustainable susuki (Miscanthus) grassland and secondary forest were compared in the following investigated areas ; Tamaya in Iwate prefecture, Bodai in Kanagawa prefecture, Sambe in Shimane prefecture, and Aso in Kumamoto prefecture. Remarkable difference was recognized in the properties of these soils supported by the analysis on humus composition, base saturation degree and exehangable acidity Y1. The capacity of carbon fixation estimated by the the formation of A type humic acid and the capacity of acidity control interpreted by base saturation degree both had tendency to increase in the grassland Andisols than that of forest Andisols. According to the X-ray diffraction analysis on clay minerals, we inferred that capacity of acidity control depends on composition of parent materials characterized by the eolian dust supply. We conclude that Andisols which developed with superior ancient living system are to be recognized as soil resource derived from sustainable land use and soil conservation. Less