Research into Relationships between Geomorphic Development of Barriers and Human Activity in the Coastal Lowlands during the Holocene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionKeio University (1997)
Shonan Kokusai Women's Junior College (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Akiko  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20239065)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoastal lowlands / Coastal barriers / Holocene / Geomorphic development / Fossil Foraminifera / Archaeological sites in lowlands / Reconstruction of palaeoenvironment / Barrier islands / 地形発達過程 / barrier islands / 遺跡分布
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this research is to clarify the geomorphic development of coastal barriers in Japan during the Holocene. Seven areas (the Ukishimagahara, Shimizu, Matsuzaki, Haibara, Tokoro, Sagami River Lowlands, and the Lake Hamana) are studied, because all of these areas represent typical coastal barriers in Japan.
The results are summarized as follows.
1.The presence of the primary barrier (developing during the Postglacial transgression) is confirmed in each area.
2.The regional differences of the geomorphic development of the coastal barriers are recognized in time lag of the enclosure by barriers at the mouth of a bay or a drowned valley.
3.The secondary barriers developed in the two phases on the regression after the culmination of the transgression, 5000 to 4000 yr B.P.and 3000 to 2000 yr B.P.
The second purpose of this research is to discuss the influence of the development of barriers on human activity in the coastal lowlands. The studied areas are the Ukishimagahara, Kano River, and Shimizu Lowlands along the Suruga Bay.
The results are summarized in the followings.
1.The human activity in the Ukishimagahara Lowland had been influenced by the development of barriers.
2.In the river mouth area of the Kano River Lowland, the coastal barriers have playd an important role in construction of the historical castles.
3.In the Shimizu Lowland, the areas of human activity had expanded with the geomorphic development of the coastal lowland.