Evaluation of Students' Spatial Ability by a Mental Cutting Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60012506)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMental Cutting Test / Spatial Ability / Graphics Education / 図形教育
Research Abstract
We analyzed the problem solving process of the Mental Cutting Test (MCT) by monitoring eye fixations and verbal protocols. The results of the analysis indicated that the MCT reflects mainly the ability in manipulating three-dimensional mental images. Various kind of manipulation, such as generation of three-dimensional images of solid objects from their two-dimensional representations and processing of the images, are reflected by the test. The MCT also reflects the ability of analytical thinking.