INVESTIGATION ON THE ACTUAL STATE OF IN-SERVICE EDUCATION OF MATH-TEACHER AND FORMULATE THE DEVELOPMENTAL STATE OF IT-IN CASE OF OKAZAKI CITY-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Rokuji  Aichi Univ. of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20023997)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTeacher education / In-service Education / Principle of guiding learning activities / Gotou-Housiki / five answers method / organizing leaning activities / function of leaners'intuition / Research on learnig activities in math / 吾答・誤答・語答・娯答・悟答 / 学習のまとめ方 / 学習指導における返事の役割 / 後答・誤答・娯答 / 学習指導における直感
Research Abstract
This investigation is to aim to formulate the basic principles of guiding learning activities in school masematics, which is interested and supportted by all ambitious math. teachers. Its'frame work are followed after traditional three views (Meaning. singnificance. and pschology) and well prepared problem situations with children's feeling rearities and necessities.
In process of guiding children or pupil's learning activities in school mathmatics, We developed to attain a new teaching method called "Gotou-Housiki (five answers'method)) "as a realizing true spirit of child-centered classroom.
First of five answers in Gotou-Housiki, we mean : Every leaner be able to get his own answer by himself even if it may be rude or hummble. (himself-gotou)
Second, It may be useful even if error. we are expected to have nice chance to make use of it for higher grade instruction. (Error-gotou)
Third, for sake of nurishing powers on observating and finding some nature, it is very important training to talk about his answer and others. (Talkabout-gotou)
Fouth, It is amusing and entetaining to find out new meaning, new reration and flush out new idea in his answer. (Enterainment-gotou)
Fifth, It is very happy person who appreciate his idea of answer and fomulate new problem using his solution.