Development of teaching materials for environmental education and application to environmental classes in elementary and junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga Univ.
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Munetsugu  Shiga Univ.Faculty of Educatrion Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90093161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Yoshihiro  Shiga Univ.Faculty of Educatrion Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80222321)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTeaching materials / Environmental class / Elementary school / Junior high school / Experiments / Lake Biwa / Eutrophication / Acid rain / 環境学習 / 小・中学校 / 体験学習 / 簡易測定器具
Research Abstract
We have selected "Eutrophication of Lake Biwa" and "Acid rain" were selected as themes of environmental learnings in elementary and junior high schools and have studied teaching materials related to these themes with school teachers. According to our basic beliefs in environmental class that students should have as many opportunities as possible to 1) experience and feel the natural nadf social environments, 2) understand scientlflcally the phenomena through experiments, and 3) enjoy the environment with "scientific eyes", we made some simple instruments for water quality measurements and simple cultivation method of phytoplankton using waste water from house, and applied to classes. Also, we surveyed water qualities of 133 sites of flowing rivers into Lake Biwa and made maps of chemical components such as phosphours, nitrogen, COD etc.in order to export regional materials in environmental education. We have continuously analyzed several chemical components of rain water samples in Otsu and are making figures and graphs, which will be applicable to environmental education in elementary and junior high schools. In this study, it is emphasized in environmental/science education that education of giving only knowledge should be changed to one of fostering in the students an ability and attitude to self-learning.