Construction of Science education for developing students ability to understand familiar natural phenomena in a scientific way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiko  NARA UNI.of EDU., FACULTY of EDUCATION,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20031560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Satosi  NARA UNI.of EDU., FACULTY of EDUCATION,assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50217741)
MATSUMURA Takeko  NARA UNI.of EDU., FACULTY of EDUCATION,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60031556)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssound / color change / pattern formation / rhythmic phenomena / chemical reaction / B-Z reaction / periodic phenomena / STS Education / 塩水振動子 / 引き込み現象 / ビデオ教材 / 色彩変化 / 中和反応
Research Abstract
A.Development of teaching experiments with more familiar materials The survey was conducted on university and junior high school students with their comprehension of the lecture in "electricity", an unit of science, at junior high school to reveal the followings : 1) University and junior high school students show almost the same tendensy : they recogniged poor understanding of term of electricity. 2) The lecture which had little relation or little applications to the daily life seemed easy forget. 3) The teaching concentrated on calculation problems seemed to reduce students' interest in studying science. Taking these results into consideration, we developed the following teaching methods making use of more familiar phenomena to attract more attention of students : a : experimental methods and apparatus for evaluation ofchemical reaction by examination of familiar sounds such as those of CO2 generation from aqueous solution and flaming in a gas burner, and b : experimental methods that help students' understand thermal conduction or three phase transition of substance through vivid color changes.
B.Evaluation of methods for water analysis of river water Simpler methods were researched for measuring surfactant concentration in water, as an indicator of water pollution. Compared with the methylene blue method, a standard method requiring much time and some experience in chemical analysis, a commercially available "ponal kit ABS" was found to yield reliable results with less complicated manipulation. In addition, manuals for water analysis were prepared. Water pollution is of concern to everyone, so water analysis will be acceptable as a teaching material in environmental and STS education.
C.The application of rhythmic phenmena of mercury as a teaching material in chemical education was also studied.