THE IMPROVEMENT OF PHYSICS EXPERIMENT OF THE TRAINING SCHOOL FOR TEACHERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Yutaka  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00039421)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTEACHERS TRAINING / PHYSICS EXPERIMENT / NUDLE-CUP-SPEAKER / HANDS-ON-EXPERIMENT / 教員養成の物理実験 / 物理実験教材 / 小学理科実験 / 中学物理実験 / 麺カップスピーカー
Research Abstract
The purpuse of this resurch is to inprove physics experiments of the faculty of education in order to make the students feel more interested in the physics experiments. Usualy the physics experiments are done for the students in ordet to verify the theories taught in the physics lectures. Most of them don't understand the contents of physics well and don't want to study eagerly. So, for these students who are not interested in physics, this way of experiments are not useful to learn the physics phenomena.
For the students who will become an elementary school teacher, we taught the phenomena which are familiar around ua by showing a lot of hands-on-experiments in order to make them understand those phenomena easily. The subjects are optics and electromagnetism. The contents are the law of reflection and refraction, a mirage, a road mirage, a rainbow, a camera, spectacles, opticsfibers, an optical insturument, a blue sky, a red sky at sunset, a simple moter, a simple generator, a nudle-cup-speaker and microphone etc.. We made them make the simple moter by using simple materials, a small disk magnet, one 1.5 volt battery, two paper clips, an insulated copper wire about 50cm long, and also a speaker using a nudle-cup, an insulated copper wire about 10m long. For the students who will become a middle school teacher, we made them make some hands-on-experiments which are useful to teach physics.