Construction of the System for Continuous Recording and Automatic Transmission of Environment Data via Telecomputing and Its Educational Usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MINAKA Akira  Kagoshima University, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20136831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOYA Takashi  Kagoshima University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30016696)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTelecomputing / Internet / Air-Temperature / Continuous Measurement / Education Material / Automatic Recording / Automatic Transmission / CatRace / 気温連続測定 / データ収集システム
Research Abstract
The program of the present project (named as CatRace) is the followings :
(1) A cheap system is constructed for continuous air-temperature recording and for automatic data transfer via telecomputing.
(2) The systems are lent to a few schools in Kagoshima prefecture (Japan) for at least one year and the temperature data are collected in the CatRace BBS of Kafe, the telecomputing-center of Faculty of Education, Kagoshima university.
(3) The temperature data are offered to public for the purpose of school education through the CatRace home page of the internet and the CatRace BBS of Kafe.
Up to March 1996, the cooperation schools are fixed to Okuchi-Minami junior high school, Takanosu junior high school and Nishi-Amuro elementary school. The temperature data of every 30 minutes at the three schools and the Faculty of Education are available for public use since April 1^<st>,1996. The URL of the CatRace home page is http : //www-rk. edu. kagoshima-u. ac. jp/catrace/.
The sensor (thermistor) is simply attached on the northern wall of the school building with a specially designed cover. The data, however, show natural behavior, i.e., there are little influence of air-conditioner nor of direct radiation of the Sun. Since the geographical conditions of the schools are typically different and also Kagoshima is meteorologically interesting (often attacked by typhoons, for example), the data are suitable for the educational materials in school.
The data are already used in the exercises of information processing and the classes of science, and are expected to be useful for other courses.
The information given in the CatRace home page is increasing in variety ; weather information and graphs of the temperature. Especially we are trying to give a selective graphical data by interactive user interface.