| Project/Area Number |
07680209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | YONEZAWA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF YAMAGATA PREFECTURE |
Principal Investigator |
BEPPU Yoko YONEZAWA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF YAMAGATA PREFECTURE,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIO-INFORMATION STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 教授 (00173568)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Science and Technology / Western Values / Japanese Values / Traditional Values / Individual Values / 倫理意識 / 力 vs 心の軸 / 5段階尺度 / 世代差 / 性差 |
| Research Abstract |
I found an interesting case in a survey of college students. There is a strong relationship between science achievement and interest in science issues, and a strong relationship between science interest in science issues and individual values. The survey also shows that the acceptance or rejection of the advanced technologies is related not only to the knoledge of the matter itself but to the basic familiarity with science and technology, social commitment and individual values. It differs from value to value which of the parents, father or mother, influences the daughter more. Qualities that are roughly evenly influenced by the senses of values of father and mother include 'faith', 'courage' and 'will power'. Daughters take over more of such traditional values as 'fairness', 'obedience' and 'self-sacrificing spirit' from their father than their mothers. This impllies that information provision must be made from a wide range of perspectives, in order to form a sound consensus among the public for the advancement of science and technology.