Support Environment for Programming Study with analyzing function of support types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUbe College
Principal Investigator
FUJI Michiko  Ube College, Department of Computer Science, Assistant Professor, 情報計数学科, 教授 (00156829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMOTO Akemi  Ube College, Department of Computer Science, Assistant Professor, 情報計数学科, 助教授 (10154907)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTeaching Material Database / CAI / Programming Education / WWW (World-Wide Web) / プログラム理解 / クラスター分析
Research Abstract
We have been developing a support environment for beginners to learn programming methods.
(1)In order to find an effective support for learners, we gave them a test in programming are petitive statement which was one of the control structuers. As a result we found the relative structure and the support which was necessary for learning programming. (2)When students learn programming, their depth of understanding is varied. Supporting students must execute in accordance with kind of misunderstanding as well as the depth of their understanding. We have proposed a bug factore model which shows factors appeard as bugs fo a program. (3)We developed a DAI system for programming education based on a relational database referable with ordinary web browsing softwares on the TCP/IP network. This dababase contains curriculum data as well as trainees' data. Trainess can select subjects and articles of their preference from the database. The acquisition and compilation of trainees' personal data on the database is expected to elucidate the establishment of student model for each lesson. Until now, most CAI systems required professional skills in the computer operation for the preparation of teaching materials. In our systems, earc article consists of scanned images of questions, correct answers and advises for them. So even instructuors with little knowledge on computer science can provide lessons in their own professional fields.