STUDIES ON ACTIVATION OF MUSEUM VOLUNTEER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kazumasa  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY,CURATOR, 学芸部, 専門学芸員 (00132910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Kayoko  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY,CURATOR, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (30132913)
TANAKA Norihisa  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY,CURATOR, 学芸部, 学芸員 (60270691)
KATSUYAMA Teruo  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY,CURATOR, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (20214356)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMUSEUM VOLUNTEER / ACTIVATION OF VOLUNTEER ACTIVITY / VOLUNTTER SYSTEM / MANUAL OF CURATORIAL WORKS / 資料制作マニュアル / 生涯学習
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried some programs for raising up activity of the volunteer at the natural history museum. Various museum works for example exhibition, education, research and collection management was prepared for the volunteer. Many persons participated in the volunteer felt interests in research and collection management. And some volunteers were concerned with the museological research. The volunteer is in great demand for collection management, because the Japanese museum is short of hands. So we made the handbook of collection management of the herbarium. The volunteers concerned with exhibition works were good for him as well as useful for the museum.