DEVELOPMENT OF HYPERMEDIA INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS ON WATER POLLUTION -USING THE INSTANCES OF PHILIPPINES AND THOSE OF JAPAN-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Morio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系(教育機器センター), 助教授 (30133044)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinstructional materials / water pollution / multimedia instruction / educational equipment / audiovidual instruction / secondary education / 高等学校教育
Research Abstract
As the instances of water pollution, the pictures of the Lake Suwa were collected. Three positions of the shore were selected and video pictures of those were took in seven days in the period from April to November, 1996.
A specialist of biology cooperated to make the explnations of the pictures. Besides plain explanations of the pictures, extra ones such as data on water temperature and degree of transparency were added.
Several teachers of secondary schools cooperated to make comments on the use of the pictures in the classroom.
In the exercise class of graduate course of teacher education, a video program was made. In this process, teacher's preference to prepare video programs for each class use was indicated. Descriptions connected to water pollution in the Course of Study of 1989 and the corresponding text books were studied. It was indicated that the pictures discussed in this study can be used in plural subjects and domains.
Through the process above, contents of instructional materials with pictures were studied.