Effects of Micro-Operations for Understanding the Relationship between Computer Hardware Mechanisms and Software functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30091937)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicro-Operations / Software / Hardware / Relationship / Information education / computer / Educational technology / Information science / 教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to improve learners'understand on the relationship between software (high-level language BASIC sentences, low-level language operations, and micro-operations) functions and computer herdware mechanisms. The reserch results are summarized as follows :
(1) A computer simulator software package MOCS (A Micro-Operable Computer Simulator) has developed. The MOCS helps learners observation on runtime computer software functions and hardware mechanisms. The software functions include BASIC program sentences, low-level language (machine and assembly language) operations, and micro-operations. The hardware mechanisms includes computer's gate operations, dataflow mechanisms, and input/output mechanisms to control an outside device.
(2) The computer simulator MOCS and educational computer EDCOM which was already developed were used and evaluated in some undergraduate computer science introductory classes. the evaluation results are :
a.The groups used the MOCS and the EDCOM got better post-test score than the group used personal computers with Basic. The test qrestions were to write micto-operations and low-level language program for transferring control/status data to/from the outside device.
b.The groups used the MOCS got better post-test score than the group used the EDCOM.The test questions were to write BASIC program for transferring control/status data to/from the outside device. Also, groups that uses concrete model of the outside device got better score.
These results are summarized that the learner can improve the understand of the computer software functions and hardware mechanisms by the computer programming practices based on micro-operations. The computer simulator MOCS with concrete model of the outside device contributes to gain the learners'understand.