An Experimental Study on Information Processing of Primary School and Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuo  CENTER FOR RESEARCH AND DEVEROPPMENT,JOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (60042686)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinformation processing / primary school / junior high school / computer / learning process / 学習過程
Research Abstract
Both collection, operation, processing of information, and creation of new information require logical development and strategies which have not found in traditional educational content. The objective of this study was to anlayze information processing abilities of primary school and junior high school students, through tracing their key input processes in computer operation and analyzing the obtained data from several points of view.
As for primary school students, with their tool utilization being focused on, their characteristics of information processing were pointed out, by analyzing the processes of writing task sentences, serching data, and writing of graphs.
In case of junior high school students, after they were given three tasks which required the abilities of application, analysis, and integration, their infromation processing was analyzed. In the first experiment, their search processes of database were investigated. The second experiment dealt with program writing processes. The third experiment inquired the file revising processes. In sum, the experiments stated above collected individual data, analyzed individual information processing, and by integrating all the data, the tendency and characterictics of primary school and junior high school students were clarified.