An Experimental Study on Behavioral-Cognitive Processes of Psycho-Motor Skills Acquistion and Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akio  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70151925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda University, Letter of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
SOKURA Kei  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20154685)
ICHIHARA Shin  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanity, Associate Professor (80256289)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSkill aquisition / Teaching-learning process / Respiration / Ambulatory monitoring / teaching strategy / 認知過程 / リラクセィション / 呼吸活動
Research Abstract
In this study we attempted to clarify the teaching-learning processes on psycho-motor skills using the pychophysiological method. The major findings of this study were as follow :
(1)In our previous studies, we found that respiratory activities reflect psychological process and that changes markedly under emotional and stressful conditions. Therefore we developed the ambulatory monitoring system of respiratory activities during the acquisition of psycho-motor skills.
(2)We hypothesize that Japanese teachers in the physical education have good experienced knowledge concerning about teaching-learning process of psycho-motor skills and that teachers use their knowledge to determine teaching plan. the review of literature on physical education suggested that teachers have several hypothesis concerning about cognitive process and skill acquisition.
(3)We used a unicycle as an experimental task, since this task has many advantages of methodological aspects. In the experiment, 10 novice undergraduates participated in daily training session to ride a unicycle. All subjects were able to ride a unicycle more than ten seconds continuously within 10 daily sessions and show drastically increment of riding time after trial-and error phase of learning. These data show that it is difficult for leaners in trial-and-error stage to anticipate when their performance of psycho-motor skills will improve. Therefore these results suggested that it's necessary to conduct the further research study to develop teaching strategies to induce progressive acquisition of psychomotor skills.