| Project/Area Number |
07680227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Nagoya College of Music (1996) Aichi University of Education (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAE Kuniharu Nagoya College of Music, Faculty of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (60023967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKUBO Masataka Nagoya College of Music, Faculty of Music, Lecturer, 音楽学部, 講師 (20241151)
NAKANISHI Hirohumi Aichi Universty of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90211424)
多鹿 秀継 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30109368)
橘田 紘洋 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20024010)
清水 秀美 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60025111)
平田 賢一 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20024060)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | COMPUTER LITERACY / INFORMTICS EDUCATION / TECHNICAL ARTS AND HOME ECONOMICS / JUNIOR-HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS / HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS / EFFECTS OF INSTRUCTION / COMPUTER LITERACY TEST / 時代変化 / 情報基礎領域 |
| Research Abstract |
<PURPOSE OF THE RESEARCH> The purpose of our research was to compare computer literacy levels between before and after the instruction in basic informatics which was set up in new national curriculm for junior-high school students. <RESULTS> 1. A computer literacy test which we developed in 1993 was newly standardized as 3rd edition. 2688 junior-high school students wrer used as subjects for standardization. This test is composed of four scales, i.e.computer attitude, computer anxiety, computer awareness and computer knowledge scales. We compared this data and the data we had got by same scales in 1990, and found that attitude toward computer has become positive an friendly, and computer anxiety has been lowered. We think these tendencies are parallel to the progress of information-oriented society. 2. Our computer literacy test was conducted to 566 students in 6 junior-high schools twice, i.e.before and after instruction in basic informtics. It was found that computer anxiety of students heightened, and scores of awareness and knowledge scale also heightened. We think the fact that instruction in basic informatics heightened computer anxiety is undesirable in compulsory education and disucussed the strategies for improving the teachong method of basic informatics.