Refining on Learner-controlled CAL Authoring System "KAKITUBATA" for Practical Use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kenichi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshikazu  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50262936)
NAKANISHI Hirobumi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90211424)
SHIMIZU Hidemi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60025111)
今栄 国晴  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60023967)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCAL / CAI / AUTHORING SYSTEM / LEARNER CONTROL / MULTIMEDIA / CUIDANCE MECHANISM / コンピュータ利用教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present reserach is to put the learner-controlled CAL authoring system "KAKITUBATA" prototype version developped in our laboratory to practical use. The "KAKITUBATA" system incorporates (1) learner-control functions by use of hyper-text jumping mechanism. (2) guidance functions to support learners' navigations in the netwowrk of instructional material. (3) LOGO type simple language and (4) multimedia type of instructional materials such as CD-ROM,voice, sound. Based on the prototype version, a practical version (M800 version) was developped especially for the use of computer novices and opened to general use outside our laboratory. KAKITUBATA M800 version is now available as a package of two floppy diskettes and three books of manuals.