A Study on the Effectiveness of Team-Teaching for Growth of Teacher's Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Masahiro  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50167681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Toshiyuki  Okayama University, College of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部・教育工学センター, 専任講師 (40231287)
SAKO Hidekazu  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30153969)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTeam-teaching / Teacher's Abilities / Research on Teaching / Teacher Education / Life Environmental Studies / 教師の力量 / カリキュラム開発 / 教員の社会化
Research Abstract
It is necessary that each elementary school developes the original curriculUm for Life Environmental Studies to meet the realities of their pupils and circumstances. The final purpose of this research is to make clear the effectiveness for mutual study and growth of teacher's abilities by team-teaching.
The main results are as follows.
(1) Most of elementary school teachers development school curriculum of Life Environmental Studies by team-teaching learn mutually new viewpoints, knowledges and skills in the problem-solving processes. Specially they learn mutually the abilities to find out the problems in their daily practices, make use of many means in the concrete problem-solving situations, understand the another concrete cases or the theories and think concrete methods to solve and practice them.
(2) Two teachers were transferred to an elementary school that developes the original curriculum for Life Environmental Studies. They understood the original curriculum, practice it by team-teaching. But thier processes to understand-practice and their effectiveness to the curriculum itself were different.
(3) We developed the framework that teachers group teaching different subjects can researh cooperatively on thier teaching and learn mutually new viewpoints, knowledges and skills at junior-high school.
(4) We observed team-teaching classes by expert teacher and third year teacher, and interviewed them for half year. It is necessary for young teacher to make independently unit and lesson plans, discuss them with another teacher, and practice them in order to learn many things at concrete situations.