A Study on advanced learning software in multimedia environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Nobuyoshi  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30100390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Naoto  Chiba Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20201676)
NAGASHIMA Yuji  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50138137)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSign Language / Language Learning / CAI / Multimedia / Educational Technology / Network Scenario / Welfare Engineering / Communication / 英会話学習 / アニメーション
Research Abstract
This report proposes a way to construct a language and communication learning system which avoids boredom and provokes spontaneous learning. This method first constructs a network of scenarios with multiple stories built into it. According to learner's selections to multiple-choice questions in dialog situations, the system then provides the learner meaningful stories by following the network scenario. The learner can modify the story by going back and making different selections, when he or she realizes that the previous choices have lead to a contradiction as the story develops. This method for language learning is called 'Situation- and Context- Dependent, 'in that the story can be modified if the learner sees any contradictions. The method to reconstruct a story line into a network of scenario and the capabilities of such a system are discussed. Effectiveness of the method was verified by an experiment.
Discussion is one of the communication method. Discussion requires participants to persuade other by making presentations effectively. We developed a computer system to assist collaboration among several learners in creating reports for a given topic. Effectiveness of the system was verified by an experiment.
On the other side, we construct JSL (Japanese Sign Language) learning support system with JSL Electronic Dictionary which we build in our research. The system displays animation and video images so that Learners can study articulator of sign. We intend to evaluate this system in future.