Generalization of Program Comprehension for Intelligent Progamming Environment for Learnig Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UENO Haruki  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00082842)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIntelligent CAI / programming education / program understanding / intelligent system / programming knowledge / normalization / INTERNET / generalization / 教育支援システム / 知識システム
Research Abstract
According to the reflex of highly informatized society the demands as well as needs for an intelligent programming environment for learning programming have been incleased year by year. To realize such a system based on the concepts of Intelligent CAI the system has to have advanced features so that it is able to detect logical errors in incomplete students' program code and give advice not only to fix them but also to give proper knowledge on programming. We already had developed a knowledge-based program understander ALPUS for Pascal programs. In this project we have developed a generalized program understander based on the concepts and technologies od AUPUS.
The outline of the methods is as follws : at first, incomplete student's program code is converted to the AL language form which is a language independent programming language developed for this project, next, it is normalized to minimize a variety of coding styles, then, it is comprehended by means of pattarn matching using the programming knowledge within the knowledge base, and finally, advice is produced for the student. The system demonstrates interesting features for Quicksort programs. Inorder to provide the system in world wide we are trying to implement it in Intemet environment.