Improvement of Human Interface for Educational Program using Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda Univ, school of Human Sciences, Prof, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Hiroyuki  Waseda Univ, School of Human Sciences, Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (30277793)
SAKO Toshihiko  Waseda Univ, School of Human Sciences, Prof, 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinternet / CSCW / inter cultural communication / theory of game / prisoner's dilemm / コンピュータ通信 / ヒューマンファクター / 静止画 / 動画 / 囚人のジレンマゲーム / 教育プログラム / ヒューマンインターフェース / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Nojima and so on have been practicing a lesson intervenig Intenet between Waseda University and Case Western University since 1992. This practice includes research activities such as curriculum development, measurement and evaluation of outcomes and processes of students interactive communications. In this case, we focussed our purpose to make clear the effectiveness putting a partner's image into screen during their communication. And the communication was done under the context of Game theory especially so called prisoner's delemma game.
The result is as follows :
1) Under the conditions of special pay off matrix having possibilites of decreasing gain, and under the condition of having partner's image, cooperative alternatives were significantly chosen.
2) The correlations between co-operative choice rate and competitive choice rate indiates that adding informations of partner's image increase the magnitude of information and bring low correlations.