STUDIES AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR LEARNING THE EVALUATION METHOD OF BRUSH-WRITTEN WORKS USING THE ANALYTIC HIERARCHY PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Isao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED MATHMATICS,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30043722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Susumu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00173477)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEDUCATION OF BRUSH-WRITTEN WORKS / ANALYTIC HIERARCH PROCESS / INSTRUCTION SYSTEM / EDUCATIONAL EVALUATION METHOD / DATABASE / FUZZY REASONING / TEACHER EDUCATION / ELEMENTARY EDUCATION / 階層化意志決定法(AHP) / 階層化意思決定法 / 知的教育支援システム
Research Abstract
We have presented "The support system for learning the evaluation method of brush-written works using the analytic hierarchy process" (BULLETIN OF THE INFORMATION PROCESSING CENTER,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE,No.17,1996). In this paper, we have shown the hierarchy structure diagram for evaluation consists of four to six levels and seventy-one items. We have presented "The intelligent support system for learning the evaluation method of brush-written works using the analytic hierarchy process and fuzzy reasoning" (RESEARCH REPORT OF JAPAN SOCIETY FOR SCIENCE EDUCATION,Vol.10,1996). We asked teachers to evaluate the the brush-written works that pupils wrote. In these system, we used the evaluation results.
We have proposed a methodology for evaluating brush-written works in elementary school in "Design and implementation of a support system for learning the evaluation method of brush-written works" (TECHNICAL REPORT OF IEICE,ET96,1997). We construct a support system for learning the evaluation method of brush-written works on the basis of the methodology. In the system, we use the works that pupils wrote after a model handwriting. An image of the works is inputted by using an optical scanner. The image of a Chinese character is broken down each stroke in accordance with the order of making strokes. The outline of the image for each stroke is compared with that of the model handwriting for evaluation items. We discuss usefulness and utility of the system and the methodology.