Study on Mathematic Braille Code System for the Advanced Education of the Students with Highly Visual Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Tooru  Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (60225266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Reiko  Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Information Sciences, Associate Pro, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (20196025)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmathematic Braille / historical study / international comparison / education for the visually impaired / 記号 / 障害者教育 / コード
Research Abstract
The objective of the research was to establish the basis of the Braille code system and Braille expresion for describing the mathematics of university level on occasion of the beginning of the university education for the visually impaired by the public responsibility in Japan, for which has been waited for a long time. In order to accomplish the purpose, the follwoing works were proposed at the beginning of the project.
1.Investigating and understanding the present and past mathematic Braille code systems in Japan and foreign countries, and examining the problems.
2.Hearing and examining the opinions of the Braille users on the present mathematic Braille code system in Japan and foreign countries.
3.Proposting the mathematic Braille code system for the university education in Japan as the result of the above mentioned researches.
In the course of the researching acivities, the investigators have reached at the following view points.
1.In order to understand the present mathematic Braille code system, it is necessary to study the historical process.
2.An easy-going trend of respecting superficial formalism and neglecting the essential feature of tactile reading is consicuous in the recent process of establishing the universal Braille code in English.
In the final year of the project, the investigators actively collected the documents for historical studies and Ms. Saito is presently publishing the historical tables of the mathematic Braille codes in Japan.