Project/Area Number |
07680241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The Junior College Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
DOBASHI Eiichi The Junior College Seitoku University, assistant professor, 助教授 (10237175)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | problem solving / multimedia environments / microwaorlds / programming / Logo / computers and education / affordances / educational relationships / コンピュータ利用教育 / 情報教育 / 個性化教育 / 総合的学習 / 日本語プログラミング言語 / 問題解決 / コンピュータ利用学習 / 問題解決学習 / 個性的な学習 |
Research Abstract |
We observed programming by children to study what type of problem solving is performed in multim environments. As a result, we obtained the following information : 1. Connection between the problem solving by children and the actual world is tightened by utilizing multimedia data. Specific details are as follows : (1) Affordances from the screen is enhanced, giving an opportunity to expand a new activity. (2) Affordances from the screen brings about a program creation problem. (3) Experience of these activities may lead to a question about the actual world. 2. Affordances from the screen affects children's activities significantly. It is classified as follows according to how it works : (1) Physical Affordances : Space characteristic, positional relationship, and material and place properties (2) Social Affordances : Information on common sense and rules These types of Affordances extends and regulates children's activities. 3. The following items are taken as specific measures to support individual problem solving : (1) Supply of a microcosm that serves as a children's activity place. It brings about problems encountered in the actual world. (2) Supply of multimedia elements to support children's activities. (3) Participation in a problem solution place.