Project/Area Number |
07680243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Toyama National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Yoshinori Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教科, 助教授 (00249773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANISHI Jun-ichi Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20158249)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Network / Distance Education / Communicative Ability / メディア |
Research Abstract |
We focused upon the network use in school education, and examined the causal relationships between students'use of networks and computers, creativity and motivation for learning. It is necessary to check learning environments including current curriculum in order to make sufficient discussions for distance education in school. We could get several basic views through exchanging information of contents on the educational system. We proposed the educational activities should be run according to the following procedures using network tools. (1) To make definite educational plan based on curriculum in which students show interest. (2) To offer the program that should be reachable in the prolonged prospect. (3) To make learners exchange information among the group members. (4) To supply environments for learners in which they can use audiovisual materials such as video letters, photographs and tapes. Students utilized the software of "Eudora-J" as the communicative tool. This software has a function attached image file (a binary) and learners can exchange PICT files easily regardless of their technical skill. On the other hand, we focused on how teachers think about education utilized network. In order to investigate mentioned above, we took a questionnaire to teachers, who work at Elementary Schools, junior High Schools and Senior High Schools and analyzed this result. Furthermore, it is necessary to examine how multimedia tools such as network and computer are utilized in a class. We discussed about effective use of multimedia through game theoretical approach.