Project/Area Number |
07680246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAGO Yasuhira Department of Educational Technology, The National Institute of Special Education Senior Researcher, 教育工学研究部, 主任研究官 (60260022)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Special Education / Internet / Teaching Materials / Constructivism / Teaching and Learning Theory / Curriculum / 評価 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, constructivistic teaching and learning theory has been emerging in the field of "Educational System Technology." In this theory, learner constructs knowledge through active collection of information in respective situation and context. The Internet is increasing it's role as a tool which supports the active study. Constructivistic curriculum which utilized the Internet in a special education is proposed in this study and the its effectiveness is discussed. In addition, the present conditions of Internet in Australia, the problems in the promotion for the educational use of the Internet are analyzed and strategies for their countermeasures are examined. A form of questionnaires on the theme has been sent to the teacher involved in a special education, for the purpose of surveying the extent and degree of present state of practise, the aims of utilization of Internet. The findings of the survey are as follows ; percentage of teachers who are engaged in the practise of Internet is relatively low.