Construction of English Databases and Related Information Service on the Internet
Project/Area Number |
07680250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Takeshi Yamagata University, Dept.of English Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30185441)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | the Internet / text-database / workstation / World-Wide Web / computational linguistics / personal computer / computer program / Part-of-Speech tag / World-wide Web / コンピュータ / 英語学 / データベース / 英語読解力養成指導 |
Research Abstract |
In this research I first tried to construct text-databases generated from various kinds of English documents. To establish this goal, it is necessary to get large volume of electronic text data from numerous computer sites through the Internet. In the first year of the research term, I tried to obtain many electronic text data as possible. After "raw" text data have been obtained, they are next generated into my original text-database style : each data record is forced to have only one sentence in a vary strict sense. The second aim of this research is to analyze text-databases mentioned just above from linguistic, stylistic, or statistic point of view. I fortunately succeeded to generate quite many kinds of text-databases. Among them, whole the sixty-nine articles entitled "Man of the Year" on TIME Magazine and a long literal work named Great Expectation written by Charles Dickens turn out to be quite significant databases. I gave cross examinations to these eligible text-databases. The third, and final aim of this research is to serve text-databases with my original format style and the research results onto the Internet. To make this possible, I had to set and maintain my own Internet server machine that has enough CPU power and running reliability. In the final year of the research term, I introduced the newest and most powerful Internet server machine released from Sun Microsystem Inc. All related information are served from this machine in many pages under the top page of my own Home Page on the World-Wide Web, whose URL is http : //www-olp.kj.yamagata-u.ac.jp/.