Listenability Formula for Grading English Listening Comprehension Materials Based on Two Factors of Speech Rate and Length of the Unit of Utterance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kaoru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Science, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00227620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tsuneo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80146745)
NAKANISHI Tatsuya  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10217771)
NAKAYAMA Kazuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10180431)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslistenability / speech rate / unit of utterance / articulation rate / factorial design / Teaching material / temporal variable / listening / リスナビリティ公式
Research Abstract
This study is an initial attempt to propose listenability formula for English aural textbooks. The study demonstrates the following : (1) The effect of the two factors, articulation rate and length of the unit of utterance, on listening comprehension is calculated upon the results of listening comprehension test scores. The average articulation rate, the average length of the unit of utterance and their standard deviation scores are also calculated to get the constants of the formula. (2) The strength of the relationship between the speech rate and the length of the unit of speech is significantly different depending on type of speech, reading, interview and film dialogue. The ratio of the unit of speech surrounded by pauses which are not placed on a certain kind of grammatical boundary and that of the unit of speech which contains more than two sentences is different among these type. (3) The length of the utterance surrounded by pauses becomes longer as the speech becomes faster, the length of the tone unit becomes longer as the speech becomes faster, and the change of the length of the tone unit with the speed of speech is smaller than that of the length of the utterance surrounded by pauses. (4) Length of the utterance and temporal variables such as speech rate and silent interval are reconsidered from the viewpoint of the listener. Teaching methodologies (listening comprehension) and an apparatus, i.e.an auditory enhancer, are proposed with respect to auditory memory capacity.