Adapting Traditional Language Teaching Methods for a New Communicative Curriculum in Japanese Universities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
PLAIN William  University of Tsukuba Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (40229133)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPair Group Teaching / English education / new teaching method / communicative learning / use of groups / awareness / silence / mental space / コミュニカティブラ-ニング / 認知 / クラス運営 / グループ学習
Research Abstract
Overview of research project : The purpose of this research is to adapt current European and international methodology for the teaching of English to the needs of the Japanese university classroom by developing a teaching method called "Pair Group Teaching". This three year project' concerned with establishing the theoretical and practical bases of the method, has now been completed, and the major goals have been attained. Assuring a broader acceptance of Pair Group Teaching will be the object of future research.
Overall results : Over the three years of this project, I have : analyzed the theory related to teaching pracutie, on both a national and international level ; examined the type of materials which would be most useful in the Japanese university context ; developed materials to meet the requirements of communicative classes in the traditional Japanese teaching context ; trialled such materials in my classes ; involved other teachers in a'teacher education' process of ongoing exp … More erimentation with Pair Group Teaching ; identified a need for a 'paradigm shift' in teacher attitudes to learning and teaching (developing such a paradigm will be the object of future research).
Specific results : ongoing development of theoretical understanding of the underlying aspects of learning and teaching, both within a specifically Japanese context and as part of new paradigms which are currently being developed on both an international and inter-disciplinary level ; enhancing awareness of the 'personal theory ' of individual teachers and of the teaching methods which relate to such theories ; developing methods which meet the requirements of Japanese university classes and Japanese teachers using traditional methods of teaching ; carrying out the detailed process of repeated trialling and adaptation of materials to a range of university classes at different ability levels and for a range of faculties ; long term teaching of pre and in-service teachers, analysing theory and practice of awareness teaching methods and relating these to perceived needs of teachers and schools ; providing Pair Group Teaching materials and assisting university teachers to adopt this method in their classes and providing an ongoing service of 'peer academic development' concerning both theory and practice.
Reflection : Pair Group Teaching is a communicative teaching method for medium to large classes using permanent groups. It is designed for use within a traditional teaching framework such a 'reading/translation ' classes. It is based on a study of group processes in Japanese society. The method aims to produce a state of teacher and student awareness through creating a sensation of internal 'silence' and 'space' which lead to enhanced learning similar to that of first language learning.
Future research : This project has given me the pleasure of seeing a number of colleagues using the Pair Group Teaching method successfully and enthusiastically. At the same time this has brought an awareness that a wider development of this method will require theoretical material presenting a new paradigm for learning as well as ongoing development of teaching materials to meet the specific needs of a wide range of teachers. From Heisei 10, I intend to continue this research at Nagoya University of Foreign Studies. Less