TEACHERS' DECISION-MAKING IN CLASSROOMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toshisuke  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (40018221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mitsuo  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (90015850)
KAWAI Haruo  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (50014791)
TANAKA Touji  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (40128046)
YOSHIE Morio  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (30133044)
YAMAGUCHI Mitsuru  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (20006571)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDECISION MAKING / STIMULATED RECALL / UNEXPECTED SITUATION / UNPLANNED SITUATION / GROWTH OF A TEACHER / RESEARCH ON TEACHING / 学習指導 / 授業分析 / 教師の意思決定 / カテゴリーシステム / 予想水準 / 性格 / 教師教育
Research Abstract
1.Decisions in classrooms are made based on teachers' implicit theories and beliefs. These implicit theories and beliefs are formed through their own experiences or through suggestions of members of groups they belong to or through in-service trainings they get or through books. Theories and beliefs thus formed sometimes amplify each other and sometimes become estranged and become inconsistent. In classrooms teachers observe behaviors of students and examine materials closely. When they face unexpected situation they refer to implicit theories and beliefs and teaching skills, and modify or work out the original plan. In our study, we examined mainly how teachers react on such occasions.
2.We followed the 2 year's growth of one elementary school teacher from various points of view : teaching skills, philosophy of education, view of teaching. We found that he changed from teacher-centered teaching to child-centered teaching, from short-spanned thinking to long-spanned thinking, from abstract instructions to concrete instructions.
3.In making lesson plans, veterans make decision based on the knowledges about students and view of teaching. Student teachers, on the contrary, make decisions based on teacher's activities, they cannot view teaching in the long span of unit, they cannot arrange teachers guides for their own teachings.
4.In records of stimulated recall, teachers refer mostly to students, especially to students' abilities. Teachers' actions differ according as they see students positively or negetively or neutrally.
5.We enriched the records of teaching and stimulated recall, and pigeonholed the literature on this subject.