Presenting a Model of Teaching-Learning of Physical Education in Demonstrating Importance of Understanding Biomechanical Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOUKURA Kei  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20154685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Eiichirou  WASEDA UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF HUMAN SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
UMEZAWA Akio  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70151925)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKNOWLEDGE OF BIOMECHANICS / TEACHING-LEARNING / COGNITION / NOTOR SKILL / COGNITIVE PROCESS / EXERCISE TACTICS / THINKING ABILITY / 体育の教授ー学習モデル / 認知 / 側転 / バイオメカニクス / 指導言語 / 教授行為 / 認知的方略 / 身体的変容 / 認知的変容 / 習得段階
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to experimentally organize a teaching-learning process of physical education recognized a side roll as a subject and to obtain a fundamental material in order to build a future teaching-learning process of physical education. The main findings of this study are :
1.Motor skill and knowledge were correpondingly changed in an experiment with university students and a practical class experiment with junior high school students. It is, reasonable to consider that knowledge on verbal language changes corresponding to physical change. It implies that the simultaneous knowledge-body changing theory is a basic idea of teaching-learning process in demonstrating importance of knowledge in physical education.
2. Recognizing process of experimental teaching was inserted in an experiment with university students and a practical class experiment with junior high school students. In the process, teachers basically asked limited Questions and learners went through hypothesis-discussion-verification" by the questions. In fact, students not only recognized the knowledge corresponding to the questions of the instructors, but also some further knowledge. This suggests that the recognition, which has changed in correspondence to the body, bears the possibility that the students will be able to use this recognition effectively in the next exercise.