Investigating the children's emotion to science and the effective use of the results of the cognition process in science lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shogo  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10033896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Harutoshi  Oita University, Education, Associate Prefessor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30165683)
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90115668)
TOHNISHI Syouju  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20135396)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsemotion for science / correlation between amotion and cognition / interest / elementary school student / lower secondary school student / 興味・関心,意欲 / ミスコンセプション / 興味・関心、意欲
Research Abstract
1 A survy of the children's emotion to science was carried in Aichi and Oita. Boys like science, but girls don't like science. This tendency developed in the lower secondary scool. It was supposed that this tendency correlated with the difficulty of the contents of the science lessons. It will conclude that a curriculum should be constracted according to learner's learning process.
2 Children explain new scientific phenomena for them using their own thory. This tendency developed when children grew elder. From this result, it will concluded that new phenomena timulating their thory are need to increase their emotion.
Elder children like national environment and disease, but don't like dissamble of machine, biology and heavenly bodies. Scientific practice is decreasing when children become elder.
4 Three types of science lessons were caried and evaluated. Problem solving method with teacher's explanations was effective to prpmote learner's emotion. In huristic prblem solving method, the process of adaptation would promote learner's emotion.
5 The lower school children amused with work sheets in extension larning or individual research.
6 (Conclusion) To promote leaner's emotion to science lessons : (1) Constracting curriculum correspond to leaner's level of conqition, (2) Teacher should understand the learner's process of cognition, (3) To use many kinds of teaching method, (4) To use extension larning and/or individual research.