Project/Area Number |
07680269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Aya Aichi University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50174701)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | home economics education / textbook / gender / learning / problematic / the United States of America / modern family / 家庭科 / 日本型企業社会 / カリキュラム / モジュール構成 / スキル / Famuly Life Education / 自尊感情 / 自分探し |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, Girls were required "General Home economics" 4 units in high school since 1960, at the beginning of high economics growth in the 1960s. The course of study of home economics in the secondary education were reconstructed for a homemaker. The Japanese Government changed the gender different curricula to the same one for girls and boys to ratify "Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women". Girls and boys are required home economics courses in 1989. But its convention requires the elimination of any stereotyped concept of the roles of men and women at all levels and in all forms of education. In the 1990s, Japanese society restructuring with economic change for economic efficiency, will influence on family structure. This article describes about the mechanism of infusion of "modern family" with stereotyped gender-roles and the lifestyle for women as a homemaker into girls, and family issues and learning activities, which the both of girls and boys can examine critically and relatively our real society and family and create the future perspective of them.