DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE EDUCATION EXPERIMENTS AND TEACHING MATERIALS BY USING COMPUTER (IN THE CENTER OF PHYSICS FIELD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masatoshi  OSAKA KYOUIKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40030332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIGIRI Kunio  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90153527)
KIDACHI Hideyuki  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40153142)
HAGIHARA Takeshi  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40030374)
KATO Yoshihiro  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70030343)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdevelopment of physics education experiments / computer measurement / computer simulation / nonlinear oscillation / molecular dynamics / educational information / internet by WWW / process of problem solving / コンピュータの活用 / コンピュータ計測による物理実験
Research Abstract
The first year, (1) we investigated chiefly the science teaching materials and the science educational experiments by using computer in domestic and foreign countries. (2) The advantage and the disadvantage were examined multilaterally. In the last year, (1) the development of the science educational experiments and the teaching materials using computer were realized based on the research in the previous year, deepening the exchange with teachers in each schools. (2) The consideration investigations of the students concerning the science were done and the problem was clarified, these results were synthesized. The composition of the model curriculum was attempted and the class was executed at the research cooperation school. (3) An integrated report of this research was made. Sametime parts of the results were announced oral at the academy.
The following papers ware reported (details are backside). 1. Development of new experiments : (1) modified cycloid pendulum, (2)parametric oscillati … More on of a physical pendulum, (3) pendulum whose wheel radius varies with the angular displacement, (4) pendulum whose string touches the evolute coresponding to an ellipse, (5) simple water-droplet generator. 2. Development of experiments by computer measurement : (1) falling movement of a steel ball, (2) simple pendulum, (3) cycloid pendulum, (4) Wilberforce pendulum, (5) external excitation characteristics of a gradually hard pendulum, (6) forced oscillation of a gradually hard and gradually soft pendulum, (7) pendulum superimposed gradually hard force and gradually soft force, (8) coefficient of restitution, (9) nonlinear oscillation by computer measurement and control. 3. Development of teaching materials by computer simulation and network environment : (1) motion of the gases, (2) thermal phenomena, (3) parametric excitation of a vebrating string, (4) simplified mathematical model of the water Stirling, (5) approximate expressions of the resistace coefficient, (6) two-dimensional scattering problem in quantum mechanics, (7) WWW server for Japanese K-12 educational information. Less