Development of multimedia system for learning braille music and educational significance in its use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takayuki  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30026273)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbraille music / ink-written music / translation system / computer aided learning / multimedia / 学習システム / マルチメディア性 / 翻訳システム / 視覚障害者教育
Research Abstract
This report deals with the development of a multimedia system to aid the blind learning braille music with joy and interest, and the significance of the system as a teaching tool is discussed. The system is composed of software developed here, a personal computer system, a braille pin-display, a braille printer and audio instruments.
Features of the system are as follows : 1. On a computer CRT display, ink-written musical notes and symbols are easily put on the staff notation by mouse operation. The notes and symbols on the CRT display are translated into braille music on a computer with easy operation. Therefore, even a person who does not know complicated rules about braille music is able to translate an ink-written music into braille music easily. This ease leads to the active social welfare activities concerned with the translation. 2. In a class, a teacher is able to input a musical note or a symbol according to the student's level of knowledge and the content of the lesson required at the moment. The student is able to read the translated braille music by finger touch, that was presented on a pin-display by clicking a button on the CRT display. Then, the flexibility of the lesson will be expected. 3. The system user, who has a handicap in sight, is able to listen to various music performed by electronic musical instruments (the selection of instruments is optional) prepared in the computer. Simultaneously, the braille music is presented on the pin-display. Then, the user is able to learn the music by both media, sound (musical performance) and braille music.
It became clear that students learned with the system were able to learn braille music easily, pleasantly, and well motivated in comparison with a conventional lesson by a sheet in braille. It is suggested that the multimedia of this system plays an important role.