Development of the Method of Multimedia as Teaching Materials for Technology Education approached by Cognitive Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masashi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, school Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40036447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takayuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, school Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30026273)
西村 治彦  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40218201)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCognitive Science / Multimedia / Technology Education / Teaching Material / 技術科 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
We researched the ability of the multimedia for teaching materials in the technology education. This research ran for three years. In this period, the circumstance of multimedia for personal computer was greatly advanced and was increased the ability of computer Performance. As hardware, it was greatly related to the high speed for CPU,low cost for memory, increasing of the amounts of memories for the device and high speed. In software, it is need the computer graphic soft, movie soft and authoring soft.
As we examine many CG soft, we make sure that it is better to make the shape to operate the primitives were STRATAStudio in the subject of technology education. Video shop as movie soft was done completely and useful. It is not easy to utilize the Hyper card as authoring soft to movie. Particularly, it is not easy to use this three software. Also, it is the most important problem that have to store the knowledge and be accustomed to it. Accordingly how strategy was made based on the process of students consciousness for teaching materials. This is the most important problem.