Construction of a Systematic Framework for Social Studies Practice from a Perspective of Knowledge Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsu  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40091813)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSocial Studies / Database / Knowledge Acquisition / Pracice / 社会科授業 / 授業改善 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
This study has four purpose. The first is to create the framework of the process of knowledge aquisition by clasfying resouces about social studies instruction. The second is to examine the framework by using other resouces about social studies. The third is to explain the character of social studies instruction on the bases of framework. The four is to analyze resouces about social studies and explicate the generalization about construction and process of social studies instruction which can develop relevent knowledge. Through this study we can develop the model instruction of social studies to improve social studies in our country.