The Synthetic Instruction "Water" in Home Economics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Junko  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40141709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAKA Junko  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60116994)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSYNTHETIC INSTRUCTION / WATER PROBLEMS / HOME ECONOMICS SUBJECT / 水 / 水質汚濁 / 水循環 / 浄化 / 水量調節 / ライフスタイル / 水政策
Research Abstract
The current states of water problems and the suitable content for their education were extracted from the documents. The course of study, the class concerning water problems, and the class practice reports were analyzed in the social studies, science, and home economics education subject in elementary school and junior and senior high school. In each subject, the measures for solving the water problems were treated in a narrow range. In the practice reports of each subject, there were not included contents for learning concerning the use of the water resource, the cause and the policy of the water problems, and the promotion of practice ability. Moreover, the contradiction in the water quality maintenance and the reversal of the priority level of the measures were recognized. Analyzing the contents of the class reports of home economics education, there were recognized the reports which ended only with announcement of the document examination, lacked the location of the contents in the … More all water problem, mistook the recognition, or included the manufacture practice to aim only to make itself. To avoid these incompleteness and the problems, and to make effective education, necessity of "the synthetic instruction : Water" was proposed.
In elementary school, the following contents were taken up ; The principle of the water purification, the relation between the water circulation and our life, the causes of water pollution, the necessity of the forest maintenance, keeping to the regulations, and the methods of washing and draining.
In junior high school, the following contents were taken up ; Chemical measurements of water pollution, the water quality standard, reasonable drainage processing and use of water and forest maintenance, social responsibility of the enterprises and the consumer actions, and the consumer problem with washing.
In senior high school, the following contents were taken up ; The mechanism of the society where the water problem occurred, and the social background of the policies, the examination of the policies in the balance of the development and enveronmental conservation, the checklists of the consumer actions which affected the water problems. Less